Korean Resources, Korean Shows, Learning Korean

[Korean App] Learning with 뽀로로!

I have been on a Running Man marathon for the past weeks trying to catch up from the episodes that I missed since it started airing 2 years ago…and that’s A LOT! Hahaha. Don’t worry, I actually caught up with everyone else. Imagine the hours spent laughing and being so tensed with the games! I wonder why I never had interest on this wonderful show when I first heard about it before. tsk. I could’ve saved myself a lot of time. ^^ But anyway, enough with the rants. This has become my favorite Korean variety show! :)

You might be asking what the connection is between Pororo and Running Man. If you’re an avid viewer of the show, you’d know the adorably funny 하하/하동훈 (Haha/Ha Dong Hoon) and Haroro (Haha + Pororo) character on the show. It started all because of his fashion style which looks exactly like Pororo! So cute! Here are some photos:

via Google Images
via Google Images

They look exactly alike, don’t they? Adorable Haroro! I especially love the sound effects when HaHa shows up! (우아! 뽀로로다!) HaHa is definitely one of my top picks on Korean variety shows in general. As for Running Man, since Song Joong Ki’s no longer around, HaHa rose up on the rank of my top 3 favorites alongside, Yoo Jae Suk and Song Ji Hyo. ㅋㅋㅋ

Okay, back to the main purpose of this post… I found this android app you can download on Play Store called Pororo’s Flashcard. 

image

image

It includes vocabulary words from different categories with cute photos and voice over for pronunciation. ^^ The categories include machines, food, home furnitures, animals and other stuff and contains 20 to 25 really basic korean words per category. But I guess it won’t do much on your Korean progress. I just can’t help but fall for the cuteness of the app so I just had to try it out!

Btw, I also remember f(x)’s Victoria mention on an episode of WGM that Pororo helped her a lot when she was learning Korean. :)

image

image

image

image

image

I love Haroro and Pororo! Oh I wanna have a Pororo stuff toy right now! :)

This is what RM did to me. ^^

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s